Jump to content

1st

FINANCIAL MEMBER
  • Content Count

    91
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About 1st

  • Rank
    FUCHer

Profile Information

  • Location:
    Adelaide SA
  • Ride/s
    65 901 75 924R 79 928m 82 911

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Great book ! Interesting stories in there from he and Jürgen Barth racing here in the ‘79 Repco Rally in my 924 Grp4 Rallye - p186-189 especially. ... he talks of a 72 hour long special stage on the rally- imagine.
  2. What are the rearmost skirts//what’s the background on them - on that silver car in the article please experts ? Thanks !
  3. Hi folks We have a number of great SA Porsche plates for sale currently - see pic. Cheers Stewart. 0401 722 222
  4. Note on the green & white SC’s listed above - correct tartan interiors would have tartan door cards and tartan rear seats ~ not just the front seats upholstered in tartan
  5. Continued false claims of “one of 19” ... there were 60 RHD 968 Clubsport deliveries in Australia 19 cars in 1993, 31 cars in ‘94 and 10 CS’s in ‘95 c’mom fellas ....
  6. 1 of the 3 has been written off ? Really ?? Crikey, any more info?
  7. I’m hopeless with Porsche delivery numbers > 1-digit
  8. Copied from an email from 2017 - when I asked Porsche Cars Australia 997 GT3RS 2007= 19 2008= 5 2010=11 2011=26 997 GT3 2007= 65 2008= 29 2010= 40 2011= 13 996 GT2 2001= 10 2002= 18 2003= 1 2004= 3 996 GT2 RS Never produced 997GT3 RS 4.0 2011= 6 997 GT2 2008= 28 2009= 8 997 GT2 RS 2011= 5 Cheers Stewart @rhdporsche - Instagram
  9. MY1984 Aust deliveries: Carrera - 55 Carrera Targa - 14 Carrera Cabrio - 43 930 - 11 928S - 116 944 - 205 Cheers @rhdporsche - instagram
  10. one for our legal eagles.... I wonder what if any legal liability a seller might have claiming x number of cars were sold locally if that number x is infact incorrect? e.g. if a seller makes the claim "one of 20 911R's sold" when the real number is 35 sold here (as it is) then is there any legal issue that might arise ? Cheers
  11. Hi Craiggt3rs I have the “Model Importation Volume” document from Porsche Cars Australia and it lists the following 968CS import numbers: 1993- 19 1994- 31 1995- 10 Of the notable options - M030 and rear seats (essentially like a UK 968 Sport ) there were: M030 - 14 of the 60 cars delivered M685 divided rear seat - 13 of the 60 cars delivered M030 and 685 - 1 car within this above “group” - in Guards Red M030 and Riviera Blue - 1 car within this above “group”- for sale currently M030 and Midnight Blue Metallic (one of my old cars) 1 car within this above “group” M030 and Aventurine Green - 1 car within this above “group” ** in addition from this document during 1992-4 there were 81 additional 968 Coupes and Cabs (6sp and Tiptronic) sold here : 1992 - 40 1993 - 11 1994 - 30 1995 - nil (But 10 x 968CS deliveries only per the above) Cheers ! Whoever buys the blue car will love it
  12. Me too - having owned 2 CS’s ... they’re fantastic ... however it is one of 60 x 968CS’s sold here in Aus not 19 as the ad incorrectly claims
  13. Thanks smit2100 - long post but I'm a marketeer so hey ! . No Turbo cabs were "officially" imported I understand although a couple of special customers were looked after by the local importer. Most likely a UK or US import and certainly so if a post 1985 car. Cheers Stewart
  14. Hi folks - apologies for not adding kms, yes it’s 196,736 documented kms, the condition of the paint, interior and mechanicals is testimony to the period quality of these sports cars and how well it’s been cared for. Do shout out with any questions cheers Stewart

PFA [Porsche Forum Australia]

This is an online platform for like-minded Porsche fans/fanatics/tragics to come together to read, chat and share.

It is also a platform to arrange and participate in off-line social meet-ups, events and drives.

×
×
  • Create New...